Sultan of Oman : His Majesty Sultan Qaboos bin Said
spacer
 Oman
 Visas to Oman
 US/British Visas
 Employment Visas
 Notes on Employment
 Oman Invest Visas
 Visit Visas to Oman
 Family Residence Visa
 Oman Visa Forum
 Embassies of Oman
 Embassies in Oman
spacer
spacer
 
spacer

Family Residence Visa to Oman

This Family Residence Visa is issued to foreigners who are not eligible for the Family Joining Visa. It is valid for entry within 6 months of its issue date; valid for residence in Oman for two years from the date of entry; renewable; multi-entry. Brothers and sisters must not be over 18 years.

Application Documents required:

  • 1. Specified visa application form, typewritten, signed and stamped by the sponsor.
  • 2. Two 4x6cm photographs of the applicant.
  • 3. Copy of the applicant's passport which must be valid for not less than three months.
  • 4. Copy of the resident's passport who is applying to bring in his family.
  • 5. Duplicate of the employment contract co-signed by the sponsor and the foreign employee and copy of the employee's valid labour card.
  • 6. The 'Undertaking Form' specified for the family-joining visa applications co-signed by the sponsor and the employee.
  • 7. Proof of the relationship between the resident foreigner and the person who is to join him/her, unless the passports prove the relationship.
  • 8. Copy of specimen of the authorized signatures issued by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry.
  • 9. If the application is to be made by a person other than the sponsor, the representative must hold authorization, in writing, from the sponsor.
  • 10. For persons arriving from certain countries, a copy of a medical certificate is required.
  • 11. Copies of both parents' passports.

Oman Visa Forum

Home : Hotels : Privacy Policy : About us : Team : Search : Advertise
Copyright (c) 2000-2008 Hotel and Accommodation Guide - All rights reserved.
Email your feedback to webmaster@asinah.net