United Arab Emirates Travel Guide in Arabic
Visit the Burj Al Arab on your next trip to Dubai















Exelentia Hotel Reservations

U.A.E. Visa Requirements

Here is a list of information regarding visa requirements for those wishing to travel to the UAE. However, visa regulations and costs are subject to change and should always be checked with your travel agent or the nearest United Arab Emirates embassy (see United Arab Emirates Embassies for contact details).

UAE Visit Visa
Citizens from UK (with right of abode in the UK), France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Malta, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong will be provided a free of charge visit visa in the United Arab Emirates Passports will be stamped with the visit visa as you pass through Immigration at any airport in the UAE. Although the visa may be stamped for 30 days, it entitles the holder to stay in the country for 60 days and may be renewed once for an additional period of 30 days for a fee of Dh500.

All other visitors who wish to stay longer than 14 days in the United Arab Emirates must obtain a visit visa in advance through a sponsor. The sponsor can be your travel agency, your hotel, the company or department with which you are doing business in the UAE, or an individual (e.g. a relative or friend resident in the UAE). But it does not apply to the citizens of the Gulf Cooperation who are automatically entitled to visit visas on entry. On arrival at the airport and paying a fee of Dh 100 plus a Dh 10 delivery charge one can pick up this visit visa. Information such as the date of arrival, flight details, and a photocopy of the first few pages of your passport are required for your sponsor to complete the application. Unless you are a guest the hotel will not provide you a visa. For an individual to sponsor a visit visa, he or she must earn over Dh4000 per month and hold a valid residence visa. Your visit visa must be deposited at airport immigration one hour before the arrival of your flight. Note that your airline may require evidence (e.g. a photocopy) before departure that a valid visa awaits you on arrival.

(Please note that holders of British Overseas Citizens Passport who do not have the right of abode in the UK do need visas to enter the UAE).

Tourist Visa
This special category of visit visa is available for individual tourists from East and West Europe who are not entitled to be issued with a visa on arrival, as well as visitors from Thailand, South Africa and China. The tourist visa, which must be sponsored by hotels and tour operators, entitles its holder to a 30-day stay and is non-renewable. The fee is Dh100, with an additional Dh10 for delivery. Entry Service Permit

Entry service permit is a license to stay for 14 days and is only available to businessmen and tourists. This permit must be sponsored by a company or commercial establishment or a hotel licensed to operate within the UAE. This is a non-renewable visa with validity only up to 14 days. It costs Dh120 plus Dh10 delivery charge for obtaining an entry service permit and it takes at least two weeks to get processed.

Transit Visa
If you are flying to or from Europe or the United States, to Asia or Africa and passing through United Arab Emirates airports, you can obtain a special 96-hour transit visa. You must be sponsored by an airline operating in the United Arab Emirates and you must have a valid ticket for your onward flight. Your travel documents will be stamped with an entry seal which is done free of charge.

Multiple Entry Visa
This is highly suitable to visitors who have a relationship with a reputable company in the UAE. Mainly used for business purposes by the visitors the validity period is for six months and the cost id Dh1000. Once the visitor enters the United Arab Emirates with a visit visa, he is eligible to obtain the multiple entry visa while in the country.

For German citizens:
German citizens (both tourists and business visitors) may apply to the United Arab Emirates embassy in Germany for one or two year multiple-entry visa. No sponsor is required. The maximum duration of stay should not exceed three months a year. The visa fee is Dh1500.

For US citizens:
US citizens may apply to the United Arab Emirates embassy in the US for one to ten year multiple-entry visas. A sponsor is required and the visa will be granted free of charge. The maximum duration of stay should not exceed six months per visit.

United Arab Emirates Immigration Offices
Abu Dhabi Immigration Office
Saeed bin Tahnoon St.
Abu Dhabi
Tel: 02 4462244

Al Ain Immigration Office
Aditaba Road, near Dubai Islamic Bank,
Opp. Carrefour supermarket.
Tel: 03 7625555

Dubai Immigration Office
Department of Naturalization and Residency,
Trade Centre Road, near Bur Dubai Police Station
Tel: 04 3980000

Sharjah Immigration Office
Department for Naturalization and Residence,
Near General Post Office
Tel: 06 5726777

Umm al-Qaiwain Immigration Office
Tel: 06 7666419

Ajman Immigration Office
Tel: 06 7422255

Ra's as-Khaimah Immigration Office
Tel: 07 2273333

U.A.E. Instant Hotel Reservations !
Name of Hotel Property:
City:


Home : Privacy Policy : About us : Team : Search : Advertise
Copyright 2000-2009 www.asinah.net
دولة الإمارات العربية المتحدة / UAE Siteuaemap
Email your feedback to info@asinah.net